Study Visa to the US

Study Visa to the US

Study Visa to the US 2507 1673 The Law Offices of Sethi & Mazaheri

Study Visa to the US

The US is home to many of the world’s highest-ranked educational institutions. From high schools to universities, many students come from all over the world to study in the US. However, if you are planning on enrolling in studies in the US, you must have the right visa to enter and stay in the country. This article will provide a general overview of student visas, but applicants are encouraged to seek individualized legal assistance for their circumstances.

The F and M Visas

While there are some other visa categories (like the J visa), the two main ones are the F and M student visas. An applicant applies for either the F or M visa based on the institution they want to attend. The F visa is needed for those going to university, high school, private elementary school, seminary, conservatory, or other academic institution. On the other hand, the M visa is for those who will attend non-academic institutions or vocational programs.

Requirements

Potential applicants should keep in mind that students entering the US with an F visa can only work part-time on campus for a maximum of 20 hours per week. However, there are other restrictions as well, which include the applicant having been enrolled by the institution, having sufficient funds to support their studies while in the US, and attending an interview. A consular officer may require many documents for the student visa, such as transcripts and test scores. If an F visa is granted, the student must leave the US within 60 days of finishing the program or request an extension.

KEEP READING
H1-B Visa
The EB-4 Visa
P Visa
Waivers
Board of Immigration Appeals
Appealing an Immigration Decision
Talent-based Visas
The L-1 Visa
1 Comment