Employment-based Visas

We offer representation for the full range of Employment Based visas

For foreign nationals seeking employment-based visas in US, the process can be complex and daunting. It is important to have an attorney who is experienced and confident handling a wide variety of employment-based visas.

Sethi & Mazaheri is a full service Business and Employment Immigration law firm dedicated to representing foreign workers obtain work visas so that they may come to the United States to work temporarily or permanently. Our immigration law attorneys can help you evaluate if you qualify for a temporary or permanent work visa, present all possible visa options based on your employment history and abilities, and ultimately guide you through the process as quickly and effectively as possible.

For clients who seek to obtain permanent legal residence or green cards, we offer representation for the full range of Employment Based visas, which includes the following:

EB-1

Priority Workers

Aliens of extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, business, education, or athletics; outstanding researchers or professors; and foreign executives/managers subject to transfer to the US.

EB-2

Persons of Exceptional Ability or Professionals possessing Advanced Degrees

Foreigners possessing exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business; foreign nationals that are advanced degree professionals; and qualified foreign doctors who will practice in an underserved area in the U.S.

EB-3

Skilled Workers

Aliens possessing bachelor’s degrees, skilled workers who have had at least 2 years training and experience, and unskilled workers

EB-4

Special Immigrants

Foreign national religious workers; employees or previous employees of the United States Government abroad.

EB-5

The Immigrant Investor Visa

Aliens seeking lawful permanent resident based on their investment in a commercial enterprise.

For clients who seek a temporary work visa, our firm offers representation for the following short-term visas:

H1-B
Visa for workers in specialty occupations
L-1
Visas for intra-company transfers from overseas to a U.S. affiliate
E-1
Treaty trader visas for executive managerial or specialized knowledge positions
E-2
Ttreaty investor visas for executive managerial or specialized knowledge positions
O-1
visas for persons of outstanding abilities at the top of their fields
J-1
For physicians

At Sethi & Mazaheri, our firm will advise you of the different criteria and documentation needed for each type of visa and anticipate potential barriers to entry in order to make sure that your initial application has the maximum chance for favorable action.

Call us now for consultation
  • NY: (646) 405-9846 | NJ: (201) 606-2267 | VA: (703) 791-9279
  • (201) 595-0957


We also provide comprehensive assistance in obtaining labor certification for specialized positions.

For a consultation regarding your employment visa application, please contact us now.

EB4 VISA

The EB-4 is a visa targeted towards Religious Workers and former employees of the United States government and other organizations.

Religious workers applying for the EB-4 visa must work for what the US government designates as a bona-fide religious group or an organization affiliated with the religious group.

Who Qualifies for the EB4?

The following classifications of religious workers qualify for the EB-4 visa:

  1. Ministers: People authorized by the religious group to conduct religious services and other functions.
  2. Professionals in religious vocations: Those working in positions that are traditionally a part of the religious group’s activities, such as missionaries, counselors, liturgical workers. For this classification, a bachelor’s degree is required.
  3. Others in religious vocations: Applicants who have made a demonstrated commitment to religious life under the denomination, such as monks and nuns. Petitioners must have been working for the religious denomination for two years prior to filing the EB-4 application.

What are the Requirements for the EB4?

The EB-4 applicant must have an approved Form I-360, except for certain employees or former U.S. employees abroad. A labor certification is not required for the EB-4 visa.

The application procedure for the EB-4 visa is complex and requires a considerable amount of documentation. It is critical to have an attorney who is experienced and thorough in complying with the complicated requirements of the petition process.

At Sethi & Mazaheri, our firm will advise you of the different documentation needed for the EB-4 visa and anticipate potential barriers to entry in order to make sure that your initial application has the maximum chance for favorable action. To find out if you qualify for the EB-4 visa, contact us now.

INVESTOR VISAS

The EB-5 Investor Visa offers the best way for a foreign national to get a green card through an investment.

The EB-5 application procedure is complex and requires a considerable amount of documentation. When applying for an investor visa is critical to have a lawyer who is experienced and thorough in complying with the complicated requirements of the petition process.

At Sethi & Mazaheri, our firm will advise you of the different documentation needed for the EB-5 visa and anticipate potential barriers to entry in order to make sure that your initial application has the maximum chance for favorable action. Additionally, we will identify the safest investor visa project to help ensure that your investment is secure.

We want you to dream BIG!

Contact us for evaluation of your case