Citizenship

Appling for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen

At Sethi & Mazaheri, our immigration lawyers have helped numerous clients obtain citizenship in the US.

Naturalization is the acquisition of citizenship and nationality. In the United States, those who are legal permanent residents can apply for naturalization to become a U.S. citizen if they have resided in the United States for the required period of time in legal permanent resident status. Some children will automatically become U.S citizens by the naturalization of their parents before a specific age.In most cases, an applicant for citizenship must have been a lawful permanent resident continuously resident in the United States for five years immediately preceding the application.

Where lawful permanent residence was obtained through marriage to a US citizen, only three years of continuous residence immediately preceding the application is required. An absence of six months or more breaks the continuous residence requirement unless the applicant has a reasonable explanation for the absence. In addition to the continuous residence requirement, the applicant for citizenship must be physically present in the United States for half of the five or three year continuous residence requirement. The applicant must be resident for at least three months in the state in which the petition is filed and must be able to speak, read and write ordinary English.

At the citizenship interview, the applicant will be required to take a short test on the history and political system of the United States. The test may be waived for medical reasons. All citizenship applicants must present proof of having filed tax returns.

Current processing times on the East Coast are 12-18 months from date of filing

Call us now for consultation
  • NY: (646) 405-9846 | NJ: (201) 606-2267 | VA: (703) 791-9279
  • (201) 595-0957

We want you to belong

Contact us for evaluation of your case