L-1 Visa

L-1 Visa

L-1 Visa 2508 1672 The Law Offices of Sethi & Mazaheri

L-1 Visa

Various types of employment Visas can be ascertained in the US today. The L-1 Visa is one of them. L-1 Visas are non-immigrant visas that allow intracompany transferees to work in US offices. The time allowed in the US can range from 3 months to 5 years, with extensions included. However, an extension can only amount to seven years in total. Today’s article will enlighten readers on the various types of L-1 visas, the requirements, and the process for receiving one.

Types of L-1 Visas

L-1 visas can be broken down into two categories, L-1A, and L-1B. To apply for either, an employee must have worked for an affiliate or a subsidiary outside of the US, for at least one year. This affiliate or subsidiary is usually a branch of the company that they will be working for when in the US.

The L1A visa is for the overseas transfer of executives, managers, and business owners. Before applying, the applicant employee should have supervisory history. This could be overlooking a professional staff or a key function of a department. It also includes managing subdivisions. If accepted, this visa is most probably given for three years. It can be extended every two years, for a maximum of seven years. However, for new businesses, an L-1 visa is usually only given for one year.

L-1B visas are for the staff with specialized knowledge. The L-1B covers those with knowledge of the company’s services. It is available for three years to start, then can be extended once for a maximum of five.

What To Do When You’ve Reached The Max Number of Years

Once either of these visas has reached their maximum time, the employee must work outside of the US for at least one full year before reapplying for either type L-1 visa. It is also possible to file for an L-1 Visa Green card. It is important to note that this action will not impact the L-1 nonimmigrant status.

KEEP READING

The J-1 Visa
Study Visa to the US
U Visa
O Visa
The EB-4 Visa
Diversity Immigrant Visa
Readjustment of Status
Why Hire an Immigration Lawyer?